DocketNumber: 412 MDA 2021
[…] Specifically, he asserts that the Commonwealth failed to establish that he endangered the welfare of D.J.’s life as opposed to merely disciplining her. In Pennsylvania, “[a] parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1). The grading of the offense is a felony of the second degree “[i]f the actor’s conduct … created a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury and was part of a course of conduct.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4304(a)(b)(iv). The testimony and evidence adduced at trial, together with all reasonable inferences derived therefrom, is sufficient to sustain the conviction of endangering the welfare of a child.