DocketNumber: 1255 MDA 2021
[…] The trial judge’s decision is entitled to the same deference as a jury verdict. In re L.M.,923 A.2d 505
, 511 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted). Before we may address the merits of Father’s claim, we must first determine sua sponte the representation of Child’s guardian ad litem (GAL)/Legal Counsel, Attorney Kearney. See In re Adoption of K.M.G.,240 A.3d 1218
(Pa. 2020). Section 2313(a) of the Adoption Code states: (a) Child.—The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).