DocketNumber: 1124 MDA 2021
[…] “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and . . . . must be vacated. Likewise, a sentence that exceeds the statutory maximum is illegal.” Commonwealth v. Infante,63 A.3d 358
, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted). Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law, therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.Id.
(citations omitted). Dissemination of child pornography and possession of child pornography are both felonies of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d.1)(2)(i). Section 1103 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in relevant part, “[i]n the case of a felony of the third degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(3). - 10 - J-S08028-22 Here, Appellant pled guilty to 350 counts each of dissemination of child pornography and possession of child pornography.