DocketNumber: 2218 EDA 2021
[…] However, upon Appellant’s filing of a Petition to Open/Strike the Judgment, the trial court opened the judgment on March 4, 2020 and directed Appellant to file an answer to BOA’s complaint. In his answer, Appellant claimed he had no recollection of requesting a credit card electronically as described in BOA’s complaint. In new matter, Appellant argued that “the predicate to the issuance of a credit card is a request or application by the alleged holder.” Answer, at 1 (citing15 U.S.C. § 1642
(“[n]o credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor”)). As such, Appellant asserted that BOA was not entitled to relief as it could not show he made an application or a request for the credit card. Appellant did not assert that a request for the credit card was fraudulently submitted.