DocketNumber: 1114 MDA 2022
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 15. We will examine those contentions in turn. First, Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to conclude that the driver was not in compliance with 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b)3 in order to justify the traffic stop. More specifically, Appellant posits: ____________________________________________ 3 General Lighting Requirements, Section 4303(b) provides, in pertinent part: (b) Rear lighting.--Every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, (Footnote Continued Next Page) -4- J-S02026-23 First, the vehicle was appropriately equipped with a rear lighting system, including a rear lamp, rear reflector, stop lamp and license plate lights. There is no testimony that any of the lighting systems were not illuminat[ed] except for the rear tail-light.