DocketNumber: 1212 MDA 2021
[…] Id. at 5. Ultimately, the trial court accepted Appellant’s plea and ordered the preparation of a pre-sentence investigation (“PSI”) report and ordered Appellant to undergo a Court Reporting Network (“CRN”) evaluation.1 Id. at 18. On July 1, 2021, all parties appeared for Appellant’s sentencing. ____________________________________________ 1 A CRN evaluation is “[a] uniform prescreening evaluation procedure for all [DUI] offenders to aid and support clinical treatment recommendations offered to the judiciary, prior to sentencing.”67 Pa. Code § 94.2
; see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3816 (explaining CRN evaluations determine “the extent of the person’s involvement with alcohol or controlled substances and to assist the court in determining what sentencing, probation or conditions of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition would benefit the person or the public.”). -2- J-S08003-22 However, the Commonwealth informed the trial court that Appellant had refused to participate in the creation of a PSI report and had not obtained a CRN evaluation.