DocketNumber: In the Interest of: N.J.W., a Minor No. 3752 EDA 2016
[…] (Id.) In so doing, the Commonwealth relies on criminal cases wherein post-verdict courts were found to have abused their discretion by reweighing the evidence and then changing verdicts. (Id. at 11-14.) The Commonwealth’s argument is misguided. It is well-settled that an adjudication of delinquency is not a conviction. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 6354(a) (“[a]n order or disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under [the Juvenile Act] is not a conviction of crime”); see also Commonwealth v. Hale,128 A.3d 781
, 584 (Pa. 2015.) Indeed, this Court has expressly recognized that juvenile proceedings are not criminal proceedings. Under the Juvenile Act, juveniles are not charged with crimes; they are charged with committing delinquent acts.