DocketNumber: 441 MDA 2022
[…] review, we conclude Appellant’s claim lacks merit. - 10 - J-S02027-23 The Crimes Code defines the defense of renouncement, in relevant part, as follows: (c) Renunciation.-- (1) In any prosecution for an attempt to commit a crime, it is a defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if the mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof. 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 901(c)(1). Put simply, renunciation “requires a showing that the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort.” Commonwealth v. Zingarelli,839 A.2d 1064
, 1072 (Pa. Super. 2003). As explained by the PCRA court, the Commonwealth presented Facebook messages between Appellant and M.H. indicting that Appellant “did in fact know that [M.H.] had a baby.”