DocketNumber: 1178 WDA 2022
[…] An abuse of discretion requires clear and convincing evidence that the trial court misapplied the law or failed to follow proper legal procedures. Wagner v. Wagner,887 A.2d 282
, 285 (Pa. Super. 2005), quoting Lucas v. Lucas,882 A.2d 523
, 527 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation omitted). Herein, Father argues that the trial court erred in declining to exercise jurisdiction over the instant custody dispute. In essence, Father believes that the trial court erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction to modify the New York custody order. We disagree. Section 5423 provides: Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 5421(a)(1) or (2) (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) and: (1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 5422 (relating to exclusive, continuing jurisdiction) or that a court of this Commonwealth would be a more convenient -7- J-A06011-23 forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5423. Thus, to modify another state's custody determination, a court of this Commonwealth must first determine whether it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination in a custody matter pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421. Section 5421 provides, in relevant part: (a) General Rule.—Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) This Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or