DocketNumber: 1178 WDA 2022
[…] to exclusive, continuing jurisdiction) or that a court of this Commonwealth would be a more convenient -7- J-A06011-23 forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5423. Thus, to modify another state's custody determination, a court of this Commonwealth must first determine whether it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination in a custody matter pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421. Section 5421 provides, in relevant part: (a) General Rule.—Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) This Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth; (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum) or 5428 (relating to jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct) and: (i) the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this Commonwealth other than mere physical presence; and (ii) substantial evidence is available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships[.] -8- J-A06011-23 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(a)(1).