DocketNumber: 1144 WDA 2020
[…] W.C.A.B. (Royal),39 A.3d 603
, 610 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012), quoting Kline v. Arden H. Verner Co.,469 A.2d 158
, 160 (Pa. 1983). Our Supreme Court has concluded that the exclusivity provision of the WCA offers co-extensive immunity to both employers and their insurance carriers. Specifically, the Supreme Court declared, under the WCA, “[t]he employer's immunity from tort action extends to its workers' compensation insurance carrier, protecting the insurer to the full extent of the employer's protection.” Kuney v. PMA Ins. Co.,578 A.2d 1285
, 1286 (Pa. 1990); see also 77 P.S. § 501(a)(1) (“[the WCA] insurer shall assume the employer's liability hereunder and shall be entitled to all of the employer's immunities and protection hereunder”). Thus, “[a]n employer's liability for work-related injuries is governed solely by the [WCA], and the same is true of a compensation insurance carrier.”