DocketNumber: 2902 EDA 2022
[…] This is so because when a vehicle is stopped, nothing more can be determined as to the speed of the vehicle when it was observed while traveling upon a highway. On the other hand, if an officer possesses sufficient knowledge based upon behavior suggestive of DUI, the officer may stop the vehicle upon reasonable suspicion of a Vehicle Code violation, since a stop would provide the officer the needed opportunity to investigate further if the driver was operating under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. Commonwealth v. Salter,121 A.3d 987
, 993 (Pa.Super. 2015). Section 4303 of the Motor Vehicle Code, which sets forth general lighting requirements, provides in relevant part that “[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in accordance with regulations of the department.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b).