DocketNumber: 1261 MDA 2022
[…] In a dispute between parents, each parent shares the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that an award of custody would serve the best interests of the child. Graves v. Graves,265 A.3d 688
, 698 (Pa. Super. 2021) (emphasis added). In turn, the best interests of the child shall be determined by the Section 5328(a) factors. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328 (“Factors to Consider when Awarding ____________________________________________ 5 Section 5337(i) provides: (1) The party proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth in subsection (h). (2) Each party has the burden of establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(i). - 14 - J-A09035-23 Custody”), 5338 (“Modification of Existing Order”). And in this case, per D.K.,supra,
Section 5328(a)(16) requires the consideration of the Section 5337(h) factors. Here, both parties sought modification.