DocketNumber: 724 WDA 2022
[…] Another friend was in the house but was in the bathroom at the time of the shooting. Appellant’s father was also in the home but was not in the room where the incident occurred. -4- J-A08008-23 investigator, stated that Appellant told him that he believed the gun was not loaded. Id. at 185, 195. In Commonwealth v. Hamilton,766 A.2d 874
(Pa. Super. 2001), this Court reiterated that [i]t is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact, may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 304 (providing, inter alia, that ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is a reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if “the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense”); Commonwealth v. Compel,236 Pa. Super. 404
,344 A.2d 701