DocketNumber: 1378 WDA 2022
[…] (citation omitted). As our Supreme Court has aptly explained, Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Code [(75 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-9805 (“Vehicle Code”))] sets forth a statutory scheme which requires the executive branch of government to issue and regulate motor vehicle licenses. The legislature has directed the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (an executive agency) to issue driver’s licenses…, maintain records regarding driver’s licenses…, accept surrender of a license…, and complete various other -7- J-S09013-23 functions relative to driver’s licenses within Pennsylvania. In fact, section 1531 of the Vehicle Code specifically states: “The department shall administer an integrated system limited to the authority granted to the department in this title for revocation and suspension of operating privileges and for driver education, testing and control….” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1531. Within this statutory scheme, the courts play a relatively minor role. Of course, the judiciary of this Commonwealth determines whether an individual commits one of the offenses which may have subsequent license implications.