DocketNumber: 1094 MDA 2022
[…] We dismiss her second appellate issue as meritless. 3. Application to Review Discretionary Aspects of Sentence Finally, we come to Berrios’ challenge to the discretionary aspects of her sentence. Before reaching the merits of that issue, we must decide whether to grant her petition for allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of sentence. According to the legislature, “The defendant . . . may file a petition for allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony or a misdemeanor to the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781. “Allowance of appeal may be granted at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter.” Id. Thus, there is no right of appeal regarding the discretionary aspects of one’s sentence. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Lebarre,961 A.2d 176
, 178 - 17 - J-S12007-23 (Pa. Super. 2008).