DocketNumber: 2651 EDA 2022
[…] Commonwealth v. Glass,50 A.3d 720
, 727 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations & quotation marks omitted). Here, the 5-to 10-year sentence imposed by the trial court was a mandatory minimum sentence for a conviction of aggravated indecent assault of a minor less than 13 years of age. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(3). As explicitly stated in the statute: “There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to place the offender on probation or to suspend sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(d) (emphasis added). We note that Appellant does not present a challenge to the legality of the sentence, nor do we conclude that the record would support such a claim.