DocketNumber: 537 EDA 2022
[…] and REAP in -7- J-S04022-23 relevant part as follows: § 2702. Aggravated Assault (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. 18 Pa.C.S.A § 2702(a)(1). § 2705. Recklessly endangering another person A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. As it pertains to these sections, “bodily injury” is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. Further, the Crimes Code defines PIC as follows: § 907. Possessing instruments of crime (a) Criminal instruments generally.—A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a).