DocketNumber: 1256 WDA 2021
[…] This difference in titles, chapters, and articles between the REAP and arson endangering persons statutes lends further ambiguity to subsection 3301(a)(1). Section 3301 goes on to define the offense of arson in other contexts including, but not limited to: starting a fire to a historic resource; starting a fire endangering property; starting a fire that kills a person; and reckless burning. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301. In virtually each of these subsections, the General Assembly specifically criminalizes the intentional starting of a fire. See id. at § (a)(1) (“a person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire. . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at § (a)(1.1) (“a person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire. . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at § (a.2)(1) (“A person commits a felony of the second degree if the person . . . (1) [i]ntentionally starts a fire. . . .”) (emphasis