DocketNumber: 928 MDA 2022
[…] Specifically, Detective Halstead’s opinion testimony was of the type reserved for an expert, as: (1) it pertained to a child victims’ disclosure of sexual abuse, a subject outside the ken of the average layperson; (2) its purpose was to assist the trier of fact in understanding the subject; and (3) it was grounded in specialized knowledge gained through occupational training and experience. See Pa.R.E. 702(a)-(b). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920 (“If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors”); see also Jones, supra, at 885 (explaining “[I]t would be a generalization to assume that the average juror is privy to the complex psychological dynamics surrounding sexual abuse”).9 Accordingly, we turn to the question of whether Cotto-Martinez is afforded a new trial.