DocketNumber: 197 WDA 2022
[…] Thus, Appellant claims, we must vacate his conviction and instruct that the charges against him be dismissed. Id. at 4 and 16. Appellant’s claim fails. We express no opinion on whether Deputy Sheriff McCarthy3 had the authority to arrest Appellant because, even if she illegally arrested Appellant, ____________________________________________ 3 We note that, under both the Crimes Code and the Municipal Police Education and Training Law, Deputy Sheriff McCarthy falls under the definition of a “police officer.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103 (defining the term “police officer” to include: “the sheriff of a county of the second class and deputy sheriffs of a county of the second class who have successfully completed the requirements under . . . the Municipal Police Education and Training Law”); 53 Pa.C.S.A. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -5- J-A29026-22 the remedy for this hypothetical violation would not be the vacation of Appellant’s convictions and the dismissal of the charges against him, as Appellant requests.