DocketNumber: 1482 MDA 2022
[…] (ii) The individual has a sustained, substantial and sincere interest in the welfare of the child. In determining whether the individual meets the requirements of this subparagraph, the court may consider, among other factors, the nature, quality, extent and length of the involvement by the individual in the child’s life. (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child. 23 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 5324(4) [ ]. To establish standing, a petitioner must satisfy all three of these prongs. Raymond, 279 A.3d at 627 (emphasis omitted; footnote omitted). However, a separate subsection of this statute provides that Section 5324(4) “shall not apply if: (i) a dependency proceeding involving the child has been initiated or is ongoing; or (ii) there is an order of permanent legal custody under 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 6351(a)(2.1) or (f.1)(3)(relating to the disposition of dependent children).” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(5)(i)-(ii). Noting that the trial court solely focused on Appellant’s standing under Section 5324(2), Appellant argues that she established standing pursuant to Section 5324(4), satisfying all three required statutory elements.