DocketNumber: 2013 EDA 2021
[…] Because we have concluded that the court was permitted to consider the new charges, we need not address Appellant’s argument concerning whether the sentence was excessive based only on technical violations of probation. - 25 - J-S40044-22 this claim as well. We observe that “upon revocation [of probation] the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.” Commonwealth v. Wallace,582 Pa. 234
, 241,870 A.2d 838
, 842-43 (2005) (internal citation omitted). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). Nevertheless, we reiterate that the court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c). Instantly, the court explained its sentencing rationale as follows: Here, this [c]ourt’s comprehensive analysis of Appellant’s repeated conduct directly addressed the ineffectiveness of the previously directed community-based probationary supervision.