DocketNumber: 1634 EDA 2021
[…] The court opined, that it “didn’t have to get to [the] certification [issue] because [the Commonwealth] didn’t get past the preliminary hearing.”3 The Commonwealth did not appeal. Instead, it refiled the charges in the Criminal Division on December 3, 2020, just over three months after Appellant’s 21st birthday. On April 28, 2021, Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the charges. Appellant argued that the Commonwealth could not “circumvent [the Juvenile Court’s] ruling by simply waiting” until Appellant turned 21 to refile the ____________________________________________ 2 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3121(a)(1), 3123(a)(1), and 4302(a), respectively. 3 N.T., 8/19/20, at 100; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(a)(4)(i) (providing that transfer is only permissible if the court finds, inter alia, “that there is a prima facie case that the child committed the delinquent act alleged”). -2- J-A07005-23 charges, rather than filing an appeal from the Juvenile Court’s order.4 On July 13, 2021, the court denied Appellant’s motion to dismiss.