DocketNumber: 1441 MDA 2022
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Whanger,30 A.3d 1212
, 1214 (Pa. Super. 2011) (finding a defendant waived his claim that the language of a former SVP statute prohibited a post-sentence SVP hearing). -5- J-S12011-23 to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is an SVP.Id.
§ 9799.24(e)(3). The statute defines several key terms. An SVP is, in relevant part, an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense “who is determined to be [an SVP] due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. “Mental abnormality” means “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.” Id. Notably, nothing in the statute requires the use of the DSM-5 or any specific assessment beyond the SOAB’s own standards or consideration of the 15 factors in Section 9799.24(b).