DocketNumber: 1559 MDA 2022
[…] Appellant’s first issue is without merit. Next, Appellant argues that even if the Commonwealth satisfied the four-pronged contempt analysis, his conviction cannot stand, because his violation was de minimis.2 Appellant relies on the Crimes Code’s prohibition on the prosecution of de minimis offenses. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312. The purpose of this statute “is to remove petty infractions from the category of criminal conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312 – Comment. Section 312 provides: General rule.--The court shall dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the conduct of the defendant: (1) was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negatived by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense; (2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or (3) presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 312(a) (emphasis added). ____________________________________________ 2 We evaluate a trial court’s ruling to not dismiss an infraction as de minimis for an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Lutes,793 A.2d 949
(Pa.