DocketNumber: 3024 EDA 2022
[…] A decision may be reversed for an abuse of discretion only upon demonstration of manifest unreasonableness, partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will. The trial court’s decision, however, should not be reversed merely because the record would support a different result. We have previously emphasized our deference to trial courts that often have first-hand observations of the parties spanning multiple hearings. In re T.S.M.,71 A.3d 251
, 267 (Pa. 2013) (citations omitted and formatting altered). Section 2313 of the Adoption Act provides, in relevant part: (a) Child.—The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). Our Supreme Court has explained that “Section 2313(a) requires the appointment of counsel who serves the child’s legal interests in contested, involuntary TPR proceedings.” In re Adoption of L.B.M.,161 A.3d 172
, 180 (Pa. 2017) (footnote omitted).