DocketNumber: 122 MDA 2023
[…] The trial court could have provided for [F]ather to have supervised visitation or it could have denied all custodial access [to K.F. and N.F.] in fashioning a PFA Order for [M.F].” Appellant’s Brief, at 16 (emphasis added). 15 Section 6108(a)(6) permits a trial court enter relief for minor children, even without a finding of abuse to those minor children, when that relief protects the plaintiff. See E.K. v. J.R.A., supra at 524-25 (“[Minor c]hildren need not be abused directly or be at risk of abuse in order to provide relief to [plaintiff] in ways that involve [minor children].”); see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108 (a)(6) (“The court may grant any protection order [] to bring about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children. The order or agreement may include: Prohibiting the defendant from having any contact with the plaintiff or minor children, including, but not limited to, restraining the defendant from entering the place of employment or business or school of the plaintiff or minor children and from harassing the plaintiff’s or the plaintiff’s relatives or minor children.”) (emphasis added).