DocketNumber: 122 MDA 2023
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(4). The statute provides that, where a court finds[,] after a hearing under this chapter[,] that the defendant has inflicted serious abuse upon the plaintiff or a child or poses a risk of abuse toward the plaintiff or a child, the court may: award supervised visitation in a secure visitation facility; or deny the defendant custodial access to a child. Id. at § 6108(4)(iii). The court may also “prohibit[] the defendant from having any contact with the plaintiff or minor children, including, but not limited to, restraining the defendant from entering the place of [] school of the plaintiff or minor children and from harassing the plaintiff or plaintiff’s relatives or minor children.” Id. at § 6108(6). The court may also “direct[] the defendant to refrain from stalking or harassing the plaintiff and other designated persons.” Id. at § 6108(9). Father’s first issue asserts that the trial court erred and/or abused its discretion in entering a PFA order on behalf of K.F. and N.F. where the record is devoid of credible evidence to support a finding that he abused either of them.