DocketNumber: 122 MDA 2023
[…] Specifically, he argues that the trial court determined it would not permit K.F.’s hearsay statements under the Tender Years Act hearsay exception, but then elicited testimony from M.F. regarding K.F.’s statements - 12 - J-S24027-23 to M.F., and subsequently relied on those statements in entering both final PFA orders. Appellant’s Brief, at 20-21.11 Father’s claim implicates the Tender Years statute. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to admit evidence pursuant to the Tender Years statute for an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Curley,910 A.2d 692
, 697 (Pa. Super. 2006). Section 5985.1, in relevant part, provides that a child victim’s hearsay statement is “admissible in a criminal or civil proceedings if[] the court finds, in an in camera hearing that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1(1)(i). Holding an in camera hearing is an expressly stated step in the trial court’s Tender Year statute analysis.