DocketNumber: 122 MDA 2023
[…] Commonwealth v. O’Drain,829 A.2d 316
(Pa. Super. 2003). Tender Years statue, [set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1], with respect to described certain offenses, “creates an exception to the hearsay rule in recognition of the fragile nature of young victims of sexual abuse.” Commonwealth v. Curley,910 A.2d 692
, 697 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1(a)(2) (enumerating offenses subject to Tender Years Statute). Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1 (Admissibility of certain statements) provides the following: (a) General rule.— (1) An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was 16 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in the paragraph (2), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (i) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (ii) the child either: (A) testifies at the proceeding; or (B) is unavailable as a witness. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -3- J-S24027-23 The court stated that the notice requirement of the Tender Years statute was satisfied due to the “fairly lengthy description [] of [K.F.]’s comments [] within the language of the PFA itself. . . . [The] PFA complaint [] contains statements that can