DocketNumber: 1476 MDA 2022
[…] Namely, for the August 2019 violation, Appellant was tried and convicted on July 20, 2022; for the January 2019 violation, he was tried and convicted on August 31, 2022. Thus, although Appellant’s instant, section 1543(b) conviction was his third, the January 2019 violation underlying his present conviction was only his second in time. Consequently, Appellant avers that his present offense should have been graded and sentenced under section 1543(b)(1.1)(ii) instead of (iii). We are unconvinced. Initially, section 1543(b)(1.1) states, in its entirety: (1.1)(i) A person who has an amount of alcohol by weight in his blood that is equal to or greater than .02% at the time of testing or who at the time of testing has in his blood any amount of a Schedule I or nonprescribed Schedule II or III controlled substance, as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or its metabolite or who refuses testing of blood or breath and who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person’s operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of -4- J-S19007-23 acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 or because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581 for an offense substantially similar to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon a first conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days. (ii) A second violation of this paragraph shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third degree, and upon conviction thereof the person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than six months. (iii) A third or subsequent violation of this paragraph shall constitute a misdemeanor of the first degree, and upon conviction thereof the person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $5,000 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than two years. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i)-(iii) (footnoted omitted; emphasis added). Here, Appellant’s focus on the word “violation” ignores the above- emphasized language, “upon conviction thereof,” in each subpart of section 1543(b)(1.1).