DocketNumber: 1476 MDA 2022
[…] Super. filed Dec. 21, 2021) (Rollins I)). [We] found this difference in grading significant because the Vehicle Code explicitly states: “Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses), insofar as it relates to fines and imprisonment for convictions of summary offenses, is not applicable to this title.” [Rollins I, 161 EDA 2021, unpublished memorandum at *2]. Because no such provision exists for misdemeanors, [this] Court applied the sentencing provisions set forth in the Crimes Code to infer a maximum penalty of one year imprisonment. Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(8) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year.”)). … [We] therefore concluded [that s]ection 1543(b)(1)(iii) is not unconstitutionally vague. Id. Rollins II, 292 A.3d at 877. Here, as in Rollins, section 1543(b)(1.1)(iii) is also graded as a misdemeanor (of the first degree). Thus, applying the sentencing provisions set forth in the Crimes Code, we can infer a maximum sentence of five years. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.”). Therefore, without any developed argument by Appellant, we discern no reason, on the face of section 1543(b)(1.1)(iii), to deem it unconstitutionally vague. -3- J-S19007-23 and, thus, he should have been sentenced under section 1543(b)(1.1)(ii) rather than subpart (iii).