DocketNumber: 833 WDA 2022
[…] Id. at 310. Where the defendant alleges taint, that allegation is made part of the competency hearing. Delbridge I, 855 A.2d at 40. To properly address Appellant’s claims, we first discuss the admission of A.W.’s CAC statement under the Tender Years Hearsay Act (“TYHA”), 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1. As relevant here, the TYHA permits the introduction of an “out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 16 years of age or younger,” describing certain offenses including the ones at issue herein, provided that the trial court “finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability[.]” 42 Pa.C.S § 5985.1(a)(1)(i-ii).