DocketNumber: 833 WDA 2022
[…] See Response to Commonwealth’s Motion in Limine, 11/24/20, at 6 (“Incompetent testimony cannot be transformed into competent testimony through application of the [TYHA].”). In his view, “the underlying competency of a child witness must be a consideration” when admitting TYHA hearsay. Id. at 7. Appellant alludes to a conclusion that A.W. was in fact unavailable at trial, notwithstanding his physical presence, due to his purported incompetency. In turn, he argues that this incompetency likewise bore on the reliability of his TYHA statements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a)(1)(i) (instructing court to determine if the “time, - 10 - J-A11027-23 content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability”). We disagree. Appellant attempts to transform the standard of review for competency questions from an abuse of discretion into a question of law based on a de novo review of the witness’ credibility.