DocketNumber: 1111 MDA 2022
[…] Accordingly, any weight challenge would be frivolous since it was not properly preserved at the lower court level. See Commonwealth v. Cox,231 A.3d 1011
, 1016 - 10 - J-S12038-23 (Pa. Super. 2020) (finding that this Court may not address issues that were not properly preserved in the trial court). On potential issues associated with Caraballo’s sentencing, the Anders brief first alludes to whether any of his convictions would merge for sentencing purposes. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (prohibiting the merger of crimes at sentencing “unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense”). At sentencing, the court considered the question of merger and ultimately found it to be inapplicable given the number of discrete incidents of sexual assault that J.R. and E.C. delved into when contrasted with the elements of his convictions.