DocketNumber: 1111 MDA 2022
[…] Anders Brief, at 52. Instead, “[t]he sentencing court’s imposition of [forty-eight] years minimum is an extreme downward departure.”Id.
- 13 - J-S12038-23 of the precise facts [in] issue.” Commonwealth v. Fuentes,991 A.2d 935
, 941–42 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (citations omitted). The Anders brief frames the SVP issue in the context of whether Caraballo “possessed a mental abnormality which causes a likelihood to reoffend.” Anders Brief, at 54; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12 (defining sexually violent predator as one who, in addition to being convicted at a specifically enumerated offense, possesses “a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses[]”). Our review of the SVP hearing transcript confirms that any challenge to his SVP adjudication would be frivolous. At the hearing, Dr.