DocketNumber: 2890 EDA 2022
[…] In support, the Commonwealth cites our Supreme Court’s application of the statute which observed: The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single ____________________________________________ 6 Section 9765 provides as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. - 13 - J-S13014-23 criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. Commonwealth v. Baldwin,985 A.2d 830
, 833 (Pa. 2008). Further, the Commonwealth cites cases in which this Court considered and rejected the same arguments made by Appellant in the instant case and argues that Appellant’s merger claim is meritless because all of the statutory elements of the offenses are not included in each other. Commonwealth’s Brief at 16-18 (citing Commonwealth v. Lynch,242 A.3d 339
(Pa. Super. 2020), appeal denied,252 A.3d 107
(Pa. 2021); Commonwealth v. Cianci,130 A.3d 780
, 782 (Pa. Super. 2015)). As noted, when reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Watson, 228 A.3d at 941. Section 9765 prohibits merger unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. When the offenses stem from separate criminal acts, merger does not apply. See Commonwealth v. Williams,958 A.2d 522
, 527 (Pa. Super. 2008).