DocketNumber: 1480 WDA 2021
[…] Second, both the original charge of conspiracy to commit PWID and the jury instructions on accomplice liability contain the element of an “agreement” between Appellant and others. The original information charged Appellant with conspiracy by alleging that Appellant, did agree with [Baizar, Morales] and others, known or unknown, and agreed with them to engage in conduct which constitutes [PWID].” Information, Count 1. Count 1 alleged an - 20 - J-A08003-23 “agreement” because an agreement is an element of conspiracy. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: . . . agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime”).8 The jury instructions on PWID-accomplice liability also include the element of an agreement. The court instructed: To be an accomplice, a person does not have to agree to help someone else. A person is an accomplice if he, on his own, acts to help the other person commit a crime.