DocketNumber: 1480 WDA 2021
[…] Id. at 7. Although this Court frequently refers to possession with intent to deliver as “PWID,” in this case, we will refer to the amended charge as “PWID-accomplice liability” in accordance with the theory of criminal liability advanced by the Commonwealth during trial. 3 The Judiciary Code provides that when “a witness has refused or is likely to refuse to testify . . . on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination,” the district attorney “may request an immunity order from [the trial] judge, and that judge shall issue such an order.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947(b). Following an order of immunity, if the witness refuses to testify on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, and the trial court “communicates to the witness [the] immunity order, that witness may not refuse to testify based on his privilege against self-incrimination.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5947(c).