DocketNumber: 497 EDA 2021
[…] Freeland, 106.A.3d 768, 775 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quoting Cothmonweallh v. Spotz, . 84. A.M 294 ;311 (Pa.,2014)) (.citations and. internal quotation marks omitted).. To*be entitled to PCRA relief,'on appellant must .establish..byia preponderance of the evidmce,-that his conviction or sentence resulted £torn one or more of the enurnerated. errors in 42 Pa:C:S..§ 9543{a)(2), his claims have not been previously litigated. or waived:,. and "the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during. trial ... or on direct.: appeal could not have .been the result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by counsel:" Id.; 42 Pa.C..S. §9543(4)(2), (a)(3), (a).(4): An issue is previously litigated if"thehighest appellate court in which [appellantj could have had review as amatter of right has ruled .on the merits:of the issue." 42 Pa.C.S. §.9544(a)(2), An issue is waived .7 if appellant "could h..ave .raised