DocketNumber: 841 WDA 2016
[…] This brings us to Perez’s fifth issue in which we consider, without regard to Perez’s classification as an SVP, whether Perez’s lifetime registration requirements were properly imposed under SORNA. Initially, we point out that Perez does not challenge the registration requirements imposed at Counts 1 and 2, which, as discussed above, are Tier III offenses that require lifetime registration. - 10 - J-S54006-17 With respect to Counts 5 and 6, the trial court concluded these offenses were Tier III offenses that required lifetime registration by relying Section 9799.14(d)(16), which provides: The following shall be classified as Tier III sexual offenses: … Two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16).