DocketNumber: 58 MDA 2023
[…] Commonwealth v. Brooks,7 A.3d 852
, 863 (Pa. Super. 2010). After the SOAB completes its assessment, the trial court holds a hearing to “determine whether the -4- J-S27036-23 Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a[n SVP].” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3). SORNA defines an SVP as someone who has been convicted of one of the enumerated offenses, and “who is determined to be a[n SVP] under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” Id. at § 9799.12. An act is considered “predatory” under SORNA if it is “directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. Morehart claims during his guilty plea he only admitted: the offenses he was pleading to occurred with an individual under the age of thirteen (the individual was eight years old) and [] the individual was his daughter.