DocketNumber: 58 MDA 2023
[…] We stated: Based on the reasoning expressed in Prendes, we conclude that [the SOAB evaluator] was permitted to consider the affidavit of probable cause, criminal information, criminal complaint, preliminary hearing transcript, and the investigative reports prepared by Child Protective Services when assessing [the offender]. Pursuant to revised Subchapter H, the SOAB must undertake a comprehensive assessment of a defendant convicted of a sexually violent offense by considering the fifteen factors set forth in section 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). Section 9799.24(c) expressly requires that “[a]ll State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall cooperate by providing copies of records and information as requested by the board in connection with the court-ordered assessment . . . .” Moreover, within ninety days of a defendant’s qualifying conviction, the SOAB must prepare a written report regarding its assessment which includes, at a minimum, the following information: (1) a concise narrative of the individual’s conduct; (2) whether the victim was a minor; (3) the