DocketNumber: 1324 MDA 2022
[…] Hall,771 A.2d 1232
, 1235 (Pa. 2001) (emphasis in original); see also Commonwealth v. Peterkin,722 A.2d 638
, 640 (Pa. 1998) (stating the PCRA shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose). A claim of unlawful inducement of Appellant’s plea could only be raised in a PCRA petition as a claim of that nature is specifically recognized as cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(iii) (among the claims cognizable under the PCRA are allegations of “[a] plea of guilty unlawfully induced where the circumstances make it likely that the inducement caused the petitioner to plead guilty and the petitioner is innocent”).