DocketNumber: 375 MDA 2023
[…] Commonwealth v. Haahs,289 A.3d 100
, 104 n.2 (Pa.Super. 2022) (cleaned up). The section of the stalking statute under which Appellant was convicted provides that a person commits stalking when he “engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(a)(1). The term “course of conduct” is defined as follows: “A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, -3- J-S45008-23 caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1(f). Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove the intent element of the offense, that his communications were protected free speech, and that his various actions did not amount to a course of conduct.