DocketNumber: No. 1338
[…] Edward, 303 Pa.Super. 454, 472, 450 A.2d 15, 23-24 (1982) (citations omitted). As the Riggins court explained:
[RJequiring the trial court to articulate its reasons for selecting a sentence will promote more thoughtful consideration of relevant factors and will help rationalize the sentencing process. It will safeguard against arbitrary decisions and prevent consideration of improper and irrelevant factors.
Id., 474 Pa. at 129, 377 A.2d at 147 (footnote omitted).
Also, the Legislature has embraced this requirement in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) which reads in pertinent part:
In every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed____ Failure to comply shall be grounds for vacating the sentence and resentencing the defendant.
Thus, the requirement that a trial court articulate the reasons for its sentence is not discretionary but mandatory.