DocketNumber: 717 WDA 2020
[…] Son denied that allegation and presented the loan contract as a defense to the conversion allegation. Thus, the pleadings provided no notice to Son that the integrity of the loan agreement was at issue and that he would have to defend its validity and enforceability against a claim of undue influence. I submit that, based on the pleadings, Son would have had no ____________________________________________ 4 The joint bank account at issue would appear to be governed by the Multiple Party Accounts Act (“MPAA”), 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6306. Section § 6303(a) provides that “[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” -5- J-A02036-21 reason to file a preliminary objection challenging venue.