DocketNumber: 717 WDA 2020
[…] There was little testimony surrounding the circumstances of the loan for the home Mother was supposed to share with Son and his wife. Initially, I would note that there is no evidence in the certified record that Son’s complained-of actions were taken pursuant to the POA.3 Mother ____________________________________________ 3 But for the fact that Mother initiated this proceeding as a petition for an accounting from her POA, I submit that orphans’ court jurisdiction would not have been implicated at all. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(22) (conferring jurisdiction upon the orphans’ court division of the court of common pleas over “[a]ll matters pertaining to the exercise of powers by agents acting under powers of attorney”); see Estate of Ciuccarelli,81 A.3d 953