DocketNumber: 777 EDA 2020
[…] Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 10/9/20 ____________________________________________ 5422(a)(1) (court of Commonwealth that has made child custody determination relating to initial child custody jurisdiction has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over determination until “court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent . . . have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships”); id. at § 5422(a)(2) (court of Commonwealth that has made child custody determination relating to initial child custody jurisdiction has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over determination until “court of this Commonwealth or a court of another state determines that the child [and] the child’s parents do not presently reside in this Commonwealth”). - 11 -