DocketNumber: 1698 WDA 2018
[…] Commonwealth v. Bradley,69 A.3d 253
, 255 (Pa.Super. 2013). If the Commonwealth has presented some evidence of each element of the crime, we deem the evidence -3- J-S34025-19 sufficient unless it is “so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances.”Id.
Pursuant to subsection 2702(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, “a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he…attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). “For aggravated assault purposes, an ‘attempt’ is found where ‘an accused who possesses the required, specific intent acts in a manner which constitutes a substantial step toward perpetrating a serious bodily injury upon another.’” Commonwealth v. Fortune,68 A.3d 980