DocketNumber: 3696 EDA 2017
[…] Id. at 21. Appellant urges this Court to conclude that “there is a clear showing of actual prejudice as a result of counsel’s ineffectiveness[,]” because, “[h]ad [Appellant] been able to try the matter, a jury may have returned a verdict of not guilty.” Id. at 22.3 To the extent that Appellant is arguing that his guilty plea was involuntary, unknowingly entered, and unlawfully induced, this claim is waived, because it could have been challenged as part of his direct appeal, yet he failed to do so. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“for purposes of [the PCRA], an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”). If, instead, Appellant’s issue is that his trial counsel was ineffective for coercing him into pleading guilty, this challenge is belied by the record. [C]ounsel is presumed to be effective.