DocketNumber: 19-20477
[…] Both parties informed the court that nothing additional would be presented and agreed that no further hearings were necessary.
State law is to be considered when determining whether the unauthorized practice of law has occurred in a bankruptcy court. See In re Bachmann, 113 B.R. 769, 772 (Bankr.S.D.Fla.1990); In re Preston, 82 B.R. 28, 30 (Bankr.W.D.Va.1987); Matter of Arthur, 15 B.R. 541, 544-45 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1981).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524 (Purdon's Supp. 1992) provides as follows:
Any person who within this Commonwealth shall practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or the equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey the impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction, without being an attorney at law or a corporation complying with 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to professional corporations), commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
The purpose of such legislation: