DocketNumber: 19-20826
[…] Since the funds still remain in those accounts, CDSI has apparently not received funds from the account.
On April 23, 1993, debtor filed a petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code, thereby staying any action by Integra against the funds in the two accounts. Integra is listed on Schedule F as an unsecured creditor owed $149,572.00 on the note.
Integra argues that Pennsylvania law entitles it to set off the funds in debtor's checking account against the amount due on the January 28th promissory note and that the automatic stay should also be lifted pursuant to §§ 553 and 362 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 352 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect the right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt that arose before the commencement of the case. . . .
11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (1988).
Section 362(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides for relief from the automatic stay of the Code: