DocketNumber: Misc. 80-0010
[…] PEREZ-GIMENEZ, District Judge.
This matter is now before us on movant's Motion to Revoke Order of Commitment, filed on September 24, 1978.
Movant herein, Carlos Rosario Pantojas, was summoned to appear before the Grand Jury on April 29, 1980, for a lineup. In view of his failure to comply with said request and to obey an order by this Court directing him to so comply, he was found to be in contempt under 28 U.S.C. § 1826[1] when, after a hearing on May 8, 1980, we determined that movant had not demonstrated "just cause" for his refusal to appear in the lineup. Section 1826 of Title 28, United States Code, provides as follows:
"(a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of
(1) the court proceeding, or
(2) the term of the grand jury including extensions, before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.
"(b) No person confined pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be admitted to bail pending the determination of an appeal taken by him from the order for his confinement if it appears that the appeal is frivolous or taken for delay.