DocketNumber: CIV. 97-2133CCC
[…] The fraud injunction statute, on its face, does not grant the Court the authority to do that which the government requested-to compel ASPRI's reorganization. Since the fraud injunction statute does not authorize the reorganization of a private corporation, the government's position in seeking such remedy was not substantially justified.
The government provided no evidence to support relief against ASPRI under the fraud injunction statute. From the plain language of the statute, it is evident that the government's remedies under § 1345 are limited to those situations where it can show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person sought to be enjoined "is engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes or will constitute a violation" of the statutes mentioned in the statute. See United States v. Brown, 988 F.2d 658, 663 (6th Cir.1993), United States v. Jones, 652 F. Supp. 1559, 1560 (S.D.N.Y. 1986).