DocketNumber: Civil 99-1012 (JAG)
[…] The IRS contends that, because the disclosure in this case occurred in relation to its collection activities, namely, the filing and existence of a federal tax lien, § 7433 precludes Ruiz from seeking a remedy under § 7431. See Shwarz v. U.S., 234 F.3d 428, 432 (9th Cir.2000).[4] Although the Court is inclined to agree with the IRS's argument, it will instead dismiss the claim on the ground that Ruiz lacks standing to sue under § 7431. Having found alternative grounds for dismissal, the Court need not decide whether § 7433 precludes an action under § 7431 in the context of disclosures related to collection actions.
Section 7431 provides that "[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence . . . discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a). Once again, the phrase "such taxpayer" indicates that only the taxpayer whose "return" or "return information" has been allegedly disclosed has standing to sue.