DocketNumber: Civ. No. 92-1924(PG)
[…] See Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 95-98, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 2899-01, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983). Any state law or regulation that conflicts with federal law is “without effect.” Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725, 746, 101 S.Ct. 2114, 2129, 68 L.Ed.2d 576 (1981).
1.
Egg Products Inspection Act
The Egg Products Inspection Act and regulations promulgated thereunder set forth standards for the quality, condition, weight, quantity, and grade of eggs produced for commercial sale. 21 U.S.C. § 1031 et seq. The E.P.I.A. explicitly preempts state and local law and regulations in three contexts. 21 U.S.C. § 1052(b). First, Congress forbade enforcement of state and local law and regulations that would impose “standards of quality, condition, weight, quantity, or grade which are in addition to or different from” the E.P.I.A. and federal regulations. In addition, the E.P.I.A. preempts the imposition of temperature requirements other than those set forth by the E.P.I.A. and implementing regulations.