DocketNumber: Civil No. 12-1271 (FAB)
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs ADEA claims against defendants Corretjer and Villate in their personal capacities are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Both the ADEA and Title VII provide that discriminatory practices are unlawful "for an employer." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a).
. Section 2000e(b) of Title VII provides, in pertinent part: "The term 'employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees ... and any agent of such a person.”
.Section 630(b) of the ADEA provides, in pertinent part: "The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees. ... The term also means (1) any agent of such a person.”
. Before the 1991 amendments, a difference in the scope of relief between Title VII and ADEA claims existed.