DocketNumber: Civ. No. 58-73
[…] “The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as herein-before or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States
We believe that within the scope and intendment of the phrase “statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable” is included the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, Note 12, supra (L.M.R.D.A.). Indeed, in its congressional findings, purposes and policy, set out at the beginning of L.M.R.D.A., 29 U.S.C. § 401, after reiterating more or less the same considerations which prompted it to enact the Taft-Hartley Act, Note 6, supra, Congress declares:
“. . . from recent investigations in the labor field . . . there have been a number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the right of individual employees, and other failure to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct which require further and supplementary legislation that will afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations*62 consultants and their officers or representatives.” (Emphasis added.)
It further finds that the enactment of this Act is necessary for the policies of the Taft-Hartley Act not to be distorted and defeated.