DocketNumber: Civ. No. 58-73
[…] See R.C.A. v. Gobierno de la Capital, 91 P.R.R. 404 (1964). See also, Buscaglia v. Ballester, 162 F.2d 805, 806-807 (1st Cir., 1947), where the Court of Appeals explicitly recognized Article IV, Sec. 3, cl. 2 of the Federal Constitution as the exclusive fountainhead of congressional power to regulate interstate commerce accepting the then territory of Puerto Rico.
. Public Law 86-257, Sec. 1 et seq., Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 519.
. Section 9 of the Federal Relations Act, 48 U.S.C. § 734, provides in pertinent part as follows:
“The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as herein-before or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States
We believe that within the scope and intendment of the phrase “statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable” is included the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, Note 12, supra (L.M.R.D.A.).